Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection, usage and protection of the personal data that Timothy Loh LLP (“Firm”) may obtain from you as a living individual accessing this Firm's website, subscribing to this Firm's communications, applying for a position at this Firm or registering for this Firm's events. This Privacy Policy has no application to personal data in respect of persons who are not living individuals. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Collection & Use

This Firm may collect your personal data, including without limitation your name, email address, telephone number, job title and the name of the business ("Business") you represent, whether your employer or otherwise, for the purpose of (i) providing certain services to the Business, including the service of providing legal advice and representation to the Business and the service ("Information Service") of sending to the Business through you articles and links to articles prepared by this Firm, invitations and links to invitations to and confirmations in respect of seminars organized by this Firm and other communications in relation to this Firm, and (ii) stopping the provision of the Information Service to the Business through you.

Your submission of your personal data to this Firm is voluntary. You will be regarded as having consented to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal data by this Firm in accordance with this Privacy Policy if you (i) submit your personal data to this Firm, or (ii) you access articles, invitations or other communications on this Firm's website through links provided in emails sent to you.

Transfer

This Firm will not transfer your personal data to any person other than (i) a person related to this Firm, (ii) a person providing legal, accounting, information technology or other like professional services to this Firm so long as the transfer is reasonably required for the provision of such services, (iii) a person to whom this Firm is required to transfer the data under a requirement by law, (iv) a person to whom the transfer is required to provide or stop providing the Information Service, or (v) a person in connection with the sale or transfer of this Firm.

Access & Retention

At anytime, you may request that this Firm erase your personal data in this Firm's possession or that this Firm give you access to your personal data in this Firm's possession or that this Firm correct the personal data in this Firm's possession. Such requests may be made in writing to our Personal Data Privacy Officer by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You may unsubscribe to the Information Service at any time by making a request through this Firm's website. This Firm will continue to hold your personal data following a request to unsubscribe for the purpose of stopping the provision of the Information Service to you.

This Firm will continue to retain your personal data until this Firm receives your request to erase such data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy or any part thereof from time to time. You should review this policy periodically for changes.